2018-2019

Maryland Twisters Teams

HANOVER, MARYLAND

FLURRIES

Tiny Level 1

Coaches: Noelle, AJ, Jada

Practices: Mondays 5:30-7:00 pm

Sundays 9:00-11:00 am

Team Reps:

Janet Klein, email: joshandjanetklein@gmail.com

Kristy Lorah, email: KLorah107@gmail.com

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

2nd Place:

One Up Championships – Baltimore

1st Place:

MD Cup – Upper Marlboro

Club Zero Score: 25 points

 

BREEZE

Mini Level 1

Coaches: Chloe, AJ, Kristen M, Amanda

Practices: Thursdays 5:30-7:30 pm

Saturdays 11:00-2:00 pm

Team Reps:

Claire Clayton, email: claireclayton@outlook.com

Sachele Edwards, email: sachelee@gmail.com

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

2nd Place:

One Up Championships – Baltimore

MD Cup – Upper Marlboro

1st Place:

Club Zero Score: 15 points

 

SIDEWINDERS

Youth Level 1

Coaches: Sammi, Kristin K, Shelly

Practices: Wednesdays 5:30-7:30 pm

Sundays 2:00-5:00 pm

Team Reps:

Kara Evans, email: KLE0007@aol.com

Matthew O’Hara, email: eterp@aol.com

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

MD Cup – Upper Marlboro

2nd Place:

One Up Championships – Baltimore

1st Place:

Club Zero Score: 25 points

 

LADY TS

Junior Level 1

Coaches: Alyssa, Kristin K

Practices: Tuesdays 5:30-7:30 pm

Sundays 12:00-3:00 pm, starting August 5th

Team Reps:

LaToya McDuffie, email: latoya.mcduffie@gmail.com

Tiffany Walker, email: twalker5712@gmail.com

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

2nd Place:

MD Cup – Upper Marlboro

1st Place:

One Up Championships – Baltimore

Club Zero Score: 20 points

 

LITTLE WINDS

Youth Level 2

Coaches: Meghan, Colleen, Paige, Alyssa

Practices: Mondays 5:30-7:30 pm

Sundays 9:00-12:00 pm

Team Reps:

Lindsey Brusio, email: baybdol02@aol.com

Nicole Valentine, email: nikiv0918@gmail.com

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

2nd Place:

1st Place:

One Up Championships – Baltimore

MD Cup – Upper Marlboro

Club Zero Score: 20 points

 

SKY

Junior Level 2

Coaches: Kenney, Amber

Practices: Wednesdays 5:30-7:30 pm

Sundays 11:00 am-2:00 pm

Team Reps:

Leann Handsom, email: lburch79@yahoo.com

Samantha Harris, email: samantha1913@hotmail.com

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

MD Cup – Upper Marlboro

2nd Place:

1st Place:

One Up Championships – Baltimore

Level 2 Grand Champions – One Up Championships – Baltimore

At Large Summit Bid – One Up Championships – Baltimore

Club Zero Score: 20 points

 

STORM

Senior Level 1

Coaches: Sammi, Shonte

Practices: Tuesdays 7:30-9:30 pm

Sundays 2:00-5:00 pm

Team Reps:

Priscilla Hardesty, email: prh1023@me.com

Christine Pitman, email: abbyava12@gmail.com

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

2nd Place:

1st Place:

One Up Championships – Baltimore

MD Cup – Upper Marlboro

Club Zero Score: 5 points

 

THUNDER

Senior Level 2

Coaches: Kristen C, Anna

Practices: Wednesdays 7:30-9:30 pm

Sundays 4:00-7:00 pm

Team Reps:

Marcia Gervaise, email: kebas_grace@msn.com

Heather Wilson, email: h_wilson77@hotmail.com

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

2nd Place:

MD Cup – Upper Marlboro

1st Place:

Club Zero Score:

 

WEATHERGIRLS

Youth Level 3

Coaches: True, Bobbi, Paige

Practices: Tuesdays 5:30-7:30 pm

Sundays 1:00-4:00 pm

Team Reps:

Betsy Johnson, email: betsyjohnson6826@gmail.com

Jessica Johnson, email: jessica.johnson73@yahoo.com

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

2nd Place:

1st Place:

One Up Championships – Baltimore

Spirit of Hope – Charlotte

Club Zero Score: 30 points

 

COLD FRONT

Junior Level 3

Coaches: Brittany, Krissy

Practices: Tuesdays 7:30-9:30 pm

Sundays 11:00 am-2:00 pm

Team Reps:

Jennifer Degnan, email: jendegnan13@gmail.com

Jen Martinez, email: jallen3@bcps.org

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

2nd Place:

1st Place:

One Up Championships – Baltimore

Spirit of Hope – Charlotte

Club Zero Score: 20 points

 

LIGHTNING

Senior Coed Level 3

Coaches: Matt T, Michelle

Practices: Tuesdays 7:30-9:30 pm

Sundays 12:00-3:00 pm

Team Reps:

Melanie Hancock, email: mjhanco@gmail.com

Tina Thompson, email: threescoots@gmail.com

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

2nd Place:

Spirit of Hope – Charlotte

1st Place:

One Up Championships – Baltimore

Club Zero Score:

 

FIERCE WINDS

Junior Level 4

Coaches: Amber, Kenney

Practices: Wednesdays 7:30-9:30 pm

Sundays 3:00-6:00 pm

Team Reps:

Vivian Giordani, email: viviangiordani@yahoo.com

Jennifer Young, email: jmp1121@hotmail.com

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

2nd Place:

1st Place:

One Up Championships – Baltimore

Spirit of Hope – Charlotte

Smoothest Grooves – One Up Championships – Baltimore

At Large Summit Bid – Spirit of Hope – Charlotte

Club Zero Score:40 points

 

SIRENS

Senior Coed Level 4

Coaches: Mitchell, Shonte

Practices: Thursday 7:30-9:30 pm

Sundays 2:00-5:00 pm

Team Reps:

Heather Cornwell, email: cornwellx6@gmail.com

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

2nd Place:

Spirit of Hope – Charlotte

1st Place:

One Up Championships – Baltimore

Level 4 Grand Champions – One Up Championships – Baltimore

Born to Sparkle – One Up Championships – Baltimore

At Large Summit Bid – One Up Championships – Baltimore

Club Zero Score: 40 points

 

SUPERCELLS

Junior Level 5

Coaches: Matt G, Kristen M, Anna

Practices: Mondays 7:00-9:00 pm and Thursdays 7:30-9:30 pm

Sundays 2:00-5:00 pm

Team Reps:

Kari Anderson, email: rcakha@aol.com

Kimberly Haker, email: kahaker@yahoo.com

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

2nd Place:

Spirit of Hope – Charlotte

1st Place:

One Up Championships – Baltimore

Level 5 Tumbling Award – One Up Championships – Baltimore

Club Zero Score: 20 points

 

SMOKE

Senior Coed Level 5 Restricted

Coaches: Kenney, Mitchell

Practices: Mondays 7:00-9:00 pm and Thursdays 6:00-8:00 pm

Sundays 5:00-8:00 pm

Team Reps:

Mandy Paquin, email: mlpaq09@gmail.com

Beverly Shope, email: buff110@verizon.net

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

2nd Place:

1st Place:

One Up Championships – Baltimore

Spirit of Hope – Charlotte

Level 5 Grand Champions – One Up Championships – Baltimore

Stand Out Stunts Level 5 – One Up Championships – Baltimore

At Large Summit Bid – One Up Championships – Baltimore

Club Zero Score: 40 points

 

REIGN

Senior Coed Level 5

Coaches: Matt G, Matt T

Practices: Wednesdays and Thursdays 6:00-9:00 pm

Sundays 5:00-8:00 pm

Team Reps:

Amy Chesebrough, email: amycheermom@verizon.net

Jennifer Brown, email: jjscott75@hotmail.com

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

2nd Place:

WSF Nationals

1st Place:

Club Zero Score: 20 points

F5

Senior Level 5

Coaches: True, Will, Tara, Terri, AJ

Practices: Wednesdays and Thursdays 6:00-9:00 pm

Sundays 11:00 am-2:00 pm

Team Reps:

Nikki Barretto, email: Nikki.Barretto@hmshost.com

Lori Zampiello, email: mlzamp15@gmail.com

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

WSF Nationals

2nd Place:

THE MAJORS

1st Place:

The Cheer Alliance

All Girl Level 5 Grand Champions – The Cheer Alliance

Club Zero Score: 20 points

 

 

STERLING, VIRGINIA

DEW DROPS

Mini Level 1

Coaches: Jess, Ashley

Practices: Tuesdays 5:30-7:30 pm

Sundays 10:00 am-1:00 pm

Team Reps:

Kere Knapp, email: kkdingo@gmail.com

Lauryn Eadie, eamil: Themurcias@gmail.com

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

2nd Place:

1st Place:

One Up Championships – Baltimore

MD Cup – Upper Marlboro

Club Zero Score: 5 points

 

HAZE

Junior Level 1

Coaches: Shelby, Chardae

Practices: Wednesdays 6:00-8:00 pm

Sundays 10:00 am-1:00 pm

Team Reps:

Anne Crismon, email: akcrismon@fcps.edu

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

One Up Championships – Baltimore

2nd Place:

1st Place:

MD Cup – Upper Marlboro

Wild Card Summit Bid – MD Cup – Upper Marlboro

Club Zero Score: 15 points

 

SPRINKLES

Youth Level 2

Coaches: Becky, Delaney, Chardae

Practices: Tuesdays 5:30-7:30 pm

Sundays 10:00 am-1:00 pm

Team Rep:

Suzie Bataineh, email: sbataineh@comcast.net

Jen Smith, email: smithjs1218@gmail.com

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

2nd Place:

MD Cup – Upper Marlboro

1st Place:

One Up Championships – Baltimore

Club Zero Score: 20 points

 

SURGE

Senior Level 2

Coaches: Madison, Delaney

Practices: Mondays 7:00-9:00 pm

Sundays 4:00-7:00 pm

Team Reps:

Jess Gourley, email: jessgourley77@gmail.com

Kari Zdanowski, email: kari_zdanowski@yahoo.com

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

One Up Championships – Baltimore

2nd Place:

1st Place:

MD Cup – Upper Marlboro

Wild Card Summit Bid – MD Cup – Upper Marlboro

Club Zero Score: 15 points

 

RADAR

Junior Level 3

Coaches: Brittany, Chelsey, Madison

Practices:  Wednesdays 7:30-9:30 pm

Sundays 1:00-4:00 pm

Team Reps:

Shawn Biegler, email: bieglersm@gmail.com

Marylou Sawatzky, email: thesawatzkys@yahoo.com

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

2nd Place:

One Up Championships – Baltimore

Spirit of Hope – Charlotte

1st Place:

Club Zero Score: 20 points

 

FORECAST

Senior Level 4

Coaches: Benito, Andi, Chardae

Practices: Thursdays 7:30-9:30 pm

Sundays 2:00-5:00 pm

Team Reps:

Christine Kalb, email: christine.kalb@secro-na.com

Olga Pierce, email: okpierce@yahoo.com

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

2nd Place:

1st Place:

One Up Championships – Baltimore

Club Zero Score: 30 points

 

VELOCITY

Junior Restricted 5

Coaches: Becky, Brittany

Practices: Tuesdays 7:30-9:30 pm and Thursdays 7:30-9:30 pm

Sundays 4:00-7:00 pm

Team Reps:

Jill Buss, email: jillbuss2@yahoo.com

Molly Stookey, email: stookemk@pwcs.edu

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

Spirit of Hope – Charlotte

2nd Place:

1st Place:

One Up Championships – Baltimore

Club Zero Score: 30 points

 

ICE

Senior 5

Coaches: Aaron, Becky

Practices: Mondays and Wednesdays 6:00-9:00 pm

Sundays 1:00-4:00 pm

Team Reps:

Pamela Hammond, email: ksjrmom@gmail.com

Trinh Lao, email: trinh@behrenscpa.com

Competition Totals:

3rd Place:

2nd Place:

WSF Nationals

1st Place:

At Large Worlds Bid – WSF Nationals